Venues of CommanWealth 2010 Games

Posted by allaboutdelhi Thursday, October 29, 2009 9:24 PM 5 comments
The 17 sports disciplines to feature in the XIX Commonwealth Games 2010 Delhi will be held at six venue clusters and five stand alone venues in Delhi. Ceremonies, Athletics, Lawn Bowls and Weightlifting will be held at Cluster I: Jawaharlal Nehru Sports Complex;
Cycling, Gymnastics and Wrestling at Cluster II: Indira Gandhi Sports Complex;
Archery (Qualification Rounds) and Table Tennis at Cluster III: Yamuna Sports Complex;
Badminton and Squash at Cluster IV: Siri Fort Sports Complex;
Hockey and Archery Finals (India Gate) at Cluster V: MDC National Stadium Complex;
Swimming and Boxing at Cluster VI: Talkatora Garden Complex.

Delhi CommanWealth Competition Schedule

Posted by allaboutdelhi 9:22 PM 3 comments
Event Venue Event Dates
Opening Ceremony JN Stadium 03 October 2010
Closing Ceremony JN Stadium 14 October 2010
Aquatics Diving Dr SPM Swimming Complex 10-13 October 2010
Swimming Dr SPM Swimming Complex 4-9 October 2010
Synchronised Dr SPM Swimming Complex 6-7 October 2010
Archery Yamuna Sports Complex/India Gate 4-10 October 2010
Athletics Track & Field JN Stadium 6-12 October 2010
Marathon JN Stadium/Marathon Course 14 October 2010
Walk India Gate 09 October 2010
Badminton Siri Fort Sports Complex 4-14 October 2010
Boxing Talkatora Indoor Stadium 5-11, 13 October 2010
Cycling Track IG Sports Complex 4-7 October 2010
Road Mass Start India Gate 10 October 2010
Road Time Trials Noida Highway Express Rd 13 October 2010
Gymnastics Artistic IG Sports Complex 4-8 October 2010
Rhythmic IG Sports Complex 12-14 October 2010
Hockey Maj. Dhyan Chand National Stadium 4-14 October 2010
Lawn Bowls JN Sports Complex 4-13 October 2010
Netball Thyagaraj Sports Complex 4-12, 14 October 2010
Rugby 7s Delhi University 11-12 October 2010
Shooting Clay Target Dr Karni Singh Shooting Range 8, 10-13 October 2010
Full Bore CRPF Campus, Kadarpur 7, 9, 11 October 2010
Pistol and Small Bore Dr Karni Singh Shooting Range 5-13 October 2010
Squash Siri Fort Sports Complex 4-13 October 2010
Table Tennis Yamuna Sports Complex 4-14 October 2010
Tennis RK Khanna Tennis Stadium 4-10 October 2010
Weightlifting JN Sports Complex 4-12 October 2010
Wrestling IG Sports Complex 5-10 October 2010

CommanWealth 2010 Sports

Posted by allaboutdelhi 9:20 PM 0 comments
XIX Commonwealth Games 2010 Delhi will feature 17 sports:
Aquatics (Swimming, Synchronised Swimming and Diving),
Archery, Athletics (Track and Field, Road Walk and Marathon),
Badminton,
Boxing,
Cycling (Track, Road Mass Start and Road Time Trials),
Gymnastics (Artistic and Rhythmic),
Hockey,
Lawn Bowls,
Netball,
Rugby 7s,
Shooting (Pistol, Small Bore, Full Bore and Clay Target),
Squash,
Table Tennis,
Tennis,
Weightlifting and Wrestling.
The competition schedule of the Games was presented to, and approved by the CGF General Assembly meeting in Colombo, 5 - 9 November

List of Subways Under PWD

Posted by allaboutdelhi Thursday, October 1, 2009 12:10 AM 0 comments
Completed
Locations
Keshavpuram near Wazirabad Depot
IP Estate near ITO
Nauroji Nagar
Near Hotel Hayatt Regency
South Extention Market
Raja Garden
Mall Road Extn (Azadpur Sabzi Mandi at In & Out Gate) - 2 Nos.
AIIMS Hospital Gate
SJ Hospital Emergency Gate
Punjabi Bagh
Naraina
Dhaula Kuan - 5 Nos.
Srinivas Puri (DTTDC)
Lajpat Nagar (DTTDC)
FOB at Ansari Nagar (AIIMS)
FOB at Majnu Ka Tila
Britannia Chowk
Basai Dara Pur
Nigam Bodh Ghat
FOB at I P Marg (with escalators)
FOB at Maharani Bagh (with escalators)
FOB at ISBT
Subway at Azadpur
FOB at Nanak Pura
FOB at Satya Niketan

IIT Flyover (DTTDC)
Munirka
Dr. Hedgewar Marg at Saraswati Vihar
Soaminagar
Near Chirag Delhi Flyover (DTTDC)
Mangol Puri
Paras Cinema Flyover, Nehru Place
Madhuban Chowk (Pitampura)
Laxman Public School
Across Vikas Marg at Laxmi NagarBhikaji Cama Place (Africa Avenue)
Bahiron Marg, Pragati Maidan (DTTDC)
Across Road No.57
Jagat Puri Across Road No.58 -A near Yamuna Sports Complex
Across Vikas Marg at Preet Vihar
Across Road No.59 near Gokul Puri
Bhajanpura
Lajpat Rai Marg (Lajpat Nagar - Def Colony)
Lajpat Rai Marg (CGO Complex)
JB Tito Marg (Andrews Ganj Central School)
GTB Nagar at Mall Road
NH-24, Mayur Vihar Phase-II
Road No. 40 - Inderlok
Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg (DTTDC)

FOB at Pragati Maidan (near Gate # 2)
FOB at Mathura Road (Supreme Court)
FOB at Aurbindo Marg (Ansari Nagar)
Nangloi
Road No. 40 near Shastri Nagar
Road No. 43 near Shakurbasti Railway Station
FOB at Rajouri Garden
FOB at Bhopra (UP Border)

FOB near Sector 12 & 13 at R K Puram (Ring Road)
FOB at Brijpuri/ New East Delhi, Road No. 59
FOB at Ambedkar nagar/ New Delhi, Road No. 59
Ashok Nagar (Meet Nagar)/ New East Delhi, Road No. 63
FOB on Caption Gaur Marg & Outer Ring road at Bhairon Mandir ,G.k. Enclave 2 & near NSIC Okhla,New Delhi(Sh:civil Work)
FOB on Caption Gaur Marg & Outer Ring road at 'T' junction of Capital Gaur Marg with ORR
FOB At Mathura across Ashram & Bhopal
Fob At Nehru nagar
FOB at Brijpuri/ New East Delhi, Road No. 59
FOB at Ambedkar nagar/ New Delhi, Road No. 59
Ashok Nagar (Meet Nagar)/ New East Delhi, Road No. 63


In Planning FOB with stair case ramps escal\ator at Mansarovar Garden Ring Road,New Delhi.
FOB with stair case ramps at Moti Bagh across Ring Road, New Delhi
FOB with stair case ramps at Mehrauli Mahipal pur Road, New Delhi
FOB at Hauz Rani across Mehrauli Badarpur road, near H Block Saket
FOB at Prahladpur across Mehrauli Badarpur road near Suraj Kunk cut.
FOB across Ring Road on 13- A near Sarita Vihar
FOB across Ring Road Balasahib Gurudwar near DESU colony.
FOB with stair cases ramp at Shaheen Bagh across Road No. 13-A

Kendriya Vidyalana Shalimar Bagh, Ring Road
Punja Kesari Bldg. Ringh Road
Ashok Vihar- T- Point Wazirpur industrial Area, Ringh Road
Britannia Chowk, Ring road
Moti Nagar T- Point Ring Road
Rani Bagh near Shakur Basti-43
FOB on Road No. 57 near Vivek Vihar
FOB on Road No. 57 near Patparganj Industrial Area
FOB on Road No. 56 near Ghazipur Village
FOB on MB Road near Akshar Dham Temple
FOB on MB Road near School Block, Shakarpur
FOB at NH-24 near Samaspur Village
FOB near Indian Oil Petrol Pump / Shakurpur J.J. Colony (Ring Road)
FOB on Road No. 43 near Shri Ram Mandir
Subway on NH-10 at Nangloi
FOB on M.B. Road, Sangam Vihar
FOB at M.B. Road, Mangal Bazar
FOB on Outer Ring Road near G K Enclave-2
FOB on Outer Ring Road near NSIC
FOB on Outer Ring Road at Captain Gaur Marg T-jn.
FOB on Outer Ring Road at Captain Gaur Marg
FOB on Outer Ring Road near Bhairon Mandir
FOB near Lala Lajpat Rai Marg before Def. Col. Flyover
FOB on Outer Ring Road at Road No. 13 A, Sarita Vihar


In Conceptual Stageof Planning 41 Between Netaji Subhash place and Metro Station Pitampura
Approach Road To ISBT Shyam Giri Temple
Mother Dairy Road School Block West Ganesh Nagar
M.B. Road Akshar Dham Temple
Road No. 63 Near Mandoli/ Nand Nagri
Ea Road X-ing of Shastri Park Delhi
Road No. 64 S-ing of G.T.B hospital
Road No. 69 Opposite D.C.North East office Shahdara.

Water Emergency Numbers

Posted by allaboutdelhi Wednesday, September 30, 2009 11:56 PM 0 comments
Place Name Contact No.


1. Ashok Vihar 27304656

2. Chandrawal W.W. No. 2 23814338, 23810930

3. Greater Kailash 29234746, 29234747

4. Giri Nagar 26473720, 26449877

5. Holambi 27700789, 27700474

6. I.P.P/ Station 23370911

7. Idgah 23537397, 23677129

8. Jal Sadan 29818035, 29810350, 29814106

9. Jagriti SPS 22374834, 22374237

10. Janak Puri- D Block 28525659, 28524334

11. Kewel Park 27677877

12. Loni Road 22814651, 22814518

13. Mangol Puri 27924132

14. Mandawali 22727812

15. Najafgarh 25321298

16. Paschim Vihar 25274679, 25275259, 25275260

17. Punjabi Bagh 25221181, 25222400, 25222401

18. Qutab Minar 26642884, 26642493

19. R.K. Puram 26100644, 26193218, 26193244

20. Rajender Nagar 25812901, 25711129

21. Shivaji Enclave 25193140, 25174140

22. Sarita Vihar 29941824, 29941825

23. Shastri Nagar 23650040, 23653033

24. Vasant Kunj 26137216, 26122590

25. Yamuna Vihar 22812683

26. Central Control Room 1961, 23527679, 23538495

Zonal Water Emergencies Numbers

Posted by allaboutdelhi 11:53 PM 0 comments
Ashok Vihar 27411130,27411131
Greater Kailash -I 26218543,26218544

Holambi 27700006,27700007

Jal Sadan 29810034,29810035

Kewal Park 27681231,27681232

Mangolpuri OHT 27912818,27912819

Preet Vihar 22021078,22021079

Punjabi Road No. 41 25171926,25228032

R.K.Puram 26193244,26193218

Sarita Vihar 29941824,29941825

Mandawali 22781280,22781331

Vasant Kunj 26132160,26132161

Chandrawal WW No.02 23818802,23818804

Giri Nagar 26473720,26449877

Idgah 23620955,23620940

I.P. Pumping Station 23370299,23370388

Janakpuri D-block 25617750,25617751

Loni Road 22812669,22812670

Najafgarh OHT 25322153,25322154

Paschim Vihar 25275259,25275260

Qutab Pump House 26642493,26642495

Rajinder Nagar OHT 25860438,25860514

Shivaji Enclave Rajouri Garden 25228032,25220703

Shastri Nagar 23640003,23640009

Yamuna Vihar 22812682,22812683

Central Control Room 23527679

Varunalaya Phase-II 23538495/1916



Laboratories

Wazirabad 23814322

Haiderpur 27552446,27552447

Bhagirathi 22561930

Okhla 26910524,2910176

Nangloi 25948033

RWS 26224924

List of Flyovers in Delhi Under PWD

Posted by allaboutdelhi 11:41 PM 2 comments
ROB on Road No. 63


Mukerba Chowk - NH 1 at G T Road - Mar 2009

Underpass & Cloverleaves at ITO Chungi - Sep 2009

Grade Seperator at Azadpur - Jun 2009

Neela Hauz Bridge (Aruna Asaf Ali Marg) - Dec 2009

Behra Enclave Underpass - Mar 2009

Shyamlal College at G. T. Road - Sep 2009

Munirka - Dec 2009

Outer Ring Road at Rao Tula Ram Marg - Dec 2009

Naraina at Ring Road - Jun 2009

Nangloi NH-10 - Sep 2009

ROB on Road No. 58 & 64

Raja Ram Kohli Marg - Jun 2009

Flyover at Ghazipur - Apr 2010

Flyover at Apsara Border - Jun 2010

Road No. 56 near ISBT Anand Vihar - May 2010

Shastri Nagar Pushta - Jun 2009

Road over Barapullah Nallah

U. P. Link Road

List of Roads Under PWD

Posted by allaboutdelhi 11:40 PM 0 comments
ZONE-I

Ring Road between AIIMS crossing and Moti Nagar crosing via Dhaula Kuan

Outer Ring Road (Road no 8 & 10) between IIT crossing and its Junction with RTR Marg

Road no. 9 (Africa Avenue) between Ring Road and Outer Ring Road

Road no. 11 (Shaheed Ajit Singh Marg) which runs from Outer Ring. This Road and goes through Qutab Institutional Area before joining Aurobindo Marg

RTR Marg

BJ Marg. This road runs along the South Campus of Delhi University and joins RTR Marg with Ring Road

Zonal Master Plan road no. 2 and 6. This road runs through Satya Niketan and joins RTR Marg and BJ Marg

DG Road

Link Road



Road no. 12 (Baba Ganganath Marg). THis road joins road no. 11 (Shaheed Ajit Singh Marg) and road no. 17 (Nelson Mandela Road). It is also known as New Mehrauli Road

Road no. 16 (Aruna Asaf Ali Road). This road is about 4.5 Km long and runs to the east of JNU Campus. It takes off from its junction with Shaheed Ajit Singh Marg and joins Mahipalpur-Mehrauli road

Road no. 17 (Nelson Mandela Road). This road is about 4.6 Km long. It takes off from Outer Ring Road. Its another important artery servibg Vasant Kunj.This road runs to the west of JNU Campus. It takes off from Outer Ring Road and joins Mahipalpur-Mehhrauli Road

Road no. 25 (Dev Prakash Shastri Marg). This road takes off from road no. 89 near Loha Mandiand goes upto "R" block Rajinder Nagar after running through Inderpuri

Road no. 36. It takes off from Jail road and goes upto Rajdhani College after crossing th Ring Road

Road no. 89. This road takes off from T-Junction (Narayana Ring Road) and goes upto Janki Dass Hospital



ZONE- II

 Road No.56

Road No.56 A

Road No.57 (Swami Dayanand Marg)

Road No.57 A, Road No.58

Road No.58 A(Maharaja Suraj Mal Marg)

Road No.59 (Wazirabad Road)

Road No.62

Road No.63

Road No.64

Road No.65

Road No.66

Road No.68

Road No.69

Road No.70

Road No.71

Road No.71 A

Road No.72

Road No.72 Ext.

Road No.75 A (Vikas Marg)

Road No.75 B (Vikas Marg)

Road No.75 B Ext. (Bhartendu Harish Chandra Marg)

Road No.111

Road No.112

Road No.113

Mother Dairy Road

Madhu Vihar Road

Road ROB-36

Ghaziabad Drain Road

Marginal Bund Road (Noida More to Sabhapur Border)

U.P. Link Road (Noida More to U.P. Border)

ISBT Bridge and approaches

ITO Bridge and approaches



ZONE-III

 Ring Road Rajghat to Punjabi Bagh via North Delhi i.e. Model Town etc

Outer Ring Road Mukarba Chowk to Peeragarhi



G. T. Karnal Road known as NH-1.

Mall Road from Khyberpass to Azadpur

Mall Road Extn

Outer Ring Road - Dr. Hedgewar Marg

Maharaja Nahar Singh Marg

Banda Bairagi Marg

Lala Jagat Narain Marg

Bhagwan Mahavir Marg

Chander Shekar Azad Marg

Guru Harkishan Marg

Shaymji Krishdh Verma Marg

Lala Hardev Sahai Marg (Boulward Road)

Road No. 28,29,30,31,42A,45,46,48, 50,51,

NH-10 known as Delhi Rohtak Road (from Punjabi Bagh Crossing to Tikri Border)

Master Plan Roads in Rohini, Road No. 316,317,318,319,B3,B4,B5, B7,B8, Metcalf Road

Ram Krishan Marg

Giani Gurmukh Singh Musafir Marg

Ram Murti Passi Marg

Road No. A4

Dr. N. S. Hardikar Marg

Sir Chottu Ram Marg

Pradeep Bhatia Marg (Between Rohini Sector-7 & Sector-8)

Road No. 235,236,237 (Hastsal)





ZONE-IV

 Ring Road Rajghat to AIIMS via Ashram

Road No.3 - Bhakti Vedanta Marg

Road No.4 - Captain Gaur Marg

Road No. 5- Joseph Broze Tito Marg

Road No. 5C (August Kranti Marg)

Road No. 5D (Balbir Saxena Marg)

Road No. 6 - Ho-Chi-Minh Marg

Road No. 7 (Outer Ring Road)

Road No.13 - Okhla Marg

Road No. 13A

Road No. 14 -Guru Ravi Das Marg

Siri Fort Road

Road No. 15 (Press Enclave Marg)

SA Road - (Maa Anand Mai Marg)

Bhairon Road

Kisan Ghat Road in front of Players Building

M.P. Road passing South of Iswar Nagar

Details of Old Vehicles

Posted by allaboutdelhi 11:36 PM 0 comments
http://delhiveh.nic.in/

Taxi Fares Calculator

Posted by allaboutdelhi 11:32 PM 0 comments
http://www.delhigovt.nic.in/autofares/Transport_taxi.asp